Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  April 14, 2018

We at Karuna Health, Inc. (“Karuna”, “Karuna Health,” “we,” “us,” “our”) know that our Members (“you,” “your”) care about how your Personal Information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

By using the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our Members, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users that you’ve invited to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13, or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information to us or on the Services. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@meetkaruna.com


Will Karuna ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on meetkaruna.com, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

What information does Karuna collect?

We gather various types of Personal Information from our Members, as explained below more fully. We may use this Personal Information to personalize and improve our services, to allow our Members to set up a Member account and profile, to contact Members, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, to analyze how Members utilize the Service, and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may share certain types of Personal Information with third parties (described in this Section and below).

We collect the following types of information:

Information you provide to us. We receive and store any information you provide to us. For example, we collect Personal Information such as your name, health information (including without limitation diagnosis, medications, treatments, allergies, procedures, and other sensitive medical information), email address, physical location, phone number, browser and mobile device information, credit card and billing information, professional license information, birth date, gender, and other demographic information. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. 

Our privacy practices are intended to comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”).  We will maintain the privacy of your health information as required by HIPAA and the regulations promulgated under that Act. Health information we collect about you may include medical records, age, gender, health background, health status, prescribed or over-the-counter medications, Authorized Provider notes and diagnosis, medical ID numbers, laboratory test results, and insurance information. We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you cannot be individually identified, and provide that information to our partners, but only as allowed for and defined by HIPAA.

Information collected automatically. Whenever you interact with our Service, we may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, “cookie” information, and the page you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognize your browser or mobile device and tell us how and when pages in our Service are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or mobile device to prevent or limit your computer or device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our Service’s features. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often Members use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many Members as possible. We may also provide this aggregate information to our partners; our partners may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Service, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal experience. We never disclose aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally.

We use Google Analytics to help analyze how Members use the Service. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information such as how often Members visit the Service, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Service. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Service. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Service, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your Personal Information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique Member the next time you visit the Service, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Service is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Information collected from other websites and Do Not Track Policy. Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Services. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the Services and customize your online experience, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and/or across different websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our Services, and use that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Email and other communications. We may contact you, by email or other means; for example, we may communicate with you about your use of the Service. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make emails more interesting and improve our service. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate your preference found at the bottom of each email from the Company. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Service, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

Will Karuna share any of the Personal Information it receives?

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We share your Personal Information in personally identifiable form with third parties as described below.

Affiliated businesses and third party websites we do not control. In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may sell items or provide services to you through the Service (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such a transaction or service and only with your express permission.

Agents. We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently through an updated Privacy Policy, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Member profiles and submissions. Certain Member profile information, including without limitation a Member’s name, location, health information, health provider information (if applicable), and any video, text, or image content that such Member has uploaded to the Service, may be displayed to other Members to facilitate Member interaction within the Service or address your request for Karuna’s services. This process, known as sharing, can only occur when started by you, the Member, and you are always in control of what is shared. We will never share anything on your behalf.  Your account privacy settings allow you to limit the other Members who can see the Personal Information in your Member profile and/or what information in your Member profile is visible to others. Any content you upload to your public Member profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other Members can view (for example, discussion boards) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by others.

Authorized Providers. When you use our Service, you understand and acknowledge that the Authorized Providers providing you with the Service may need access to your Personal Information; in this case, this information will only be used to provide you the Service.

Business transfers. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Karuna and others. We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Karuna, our employees, our Members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With your consent. Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and you will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

If you register with the Service, your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

The Service may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When following a link to another site you should read that site’s privacy policy.

What Personal Information can I access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete, the following information you’ve provided to us:

  • Name and password
  • Email address
  • Health information
  • Ethnicity
  • Birthdate
  • Gender
  • Member profile information, including images and videos you have uploaded to the site

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Service changes. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at privacy@meetkaruna.com

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information, which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: privacy@meetkaruna.com

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account by notifying us at privacy@meetkaruna.com

Please note that some information may remain in our private records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a message to privacy@meetkaruna.com

We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.